Awards & Recognition

Awards & Recognition Committee

Chair: Liz Reader, pairofacesstables@yahoo.com, (775) 220-2270
Members: Sarah Mullins, Leslie Biederman, Susan Howe

Points Standings

To be considered for year-end division awards, points accrued are subject to:

The "Three Venue" Rule

  • To be eligible for year-end awards in the Hunter or Jumper divisions, the horse must accumulate 10 points and must participate in 3 different venues.
  • To be eligible for year-end awards in the Equitation division, the rider must accumulate 10 points and must participate in 3 different venues.

The "Top 10 Shows" Rule

  • A rider who competes in more than 10 shows will only accumulate points from the top 10 performances.

Medals Finals Standings

SNHSA Mini Medal Finals

2018

  1. Hunter Beronio and Pickasso
  2. Katie Caldwell and Stag Hunt
  3. Ava Mellum and Osilvia
  4. Hailey Obregon and Yahtzee
  5. Laura-Ann Moore and Poldi 41
  6. Kennedy Kelly and Sugar and Spice
  7. Emily Bennett and Mini Cooper

2017

  1. Leora Chase and Osilvia
  2. Brogan Doolan and Peppermint Smalls
  3. Kate Kassity and Rembrandt
  4. Edith Espinoza and Sunny Side Up
  5. Victoria Hardy and Love and ‘Appiness
  6. Emily Bennett and Mini Cooper

2016

  1. Alexandra Rush and Windhoek
  2. Susan Desrosiers and Nestles Choklate Bar
  3. Anita Good and Puzzled

2015

  1. Olivia Collins and Poldi 41
  2. Michelle Mercogliano and Papillon
  3. Emily Rye and Blue Jeans
  4. Isabella Barkman and My Honey Bun
  5. Will MacLean and Trebuchet
  6. Gotz Sennhenn and Osolace
  7. Ashlyn Nelson and Premier
  8. Elyse Welch and Saving Grace

2014

  1. Shelley Evans and Rolling River
  2. Bradlee Berk and Kiltealy Brave
  3. Isabelle Kronenberg and Surf’s Up
  4. Julianna Osmetti and Sunny J
  5. McKenna Owen and Saving Grace
  6. Stephanie Powell and Argent
SNHSA JR/AM Medal Finals

2018

  1. Leslie Biederman and Udo
  2. Sierra Geisler and How Sweet It Is
  3. Julianna Osmetti and Edesa’s Iggy Pop
  4. Tiffany Coury and Moonlight Sonata
  5. Victory Hardy and Classy Cash Flow
  6. Grace Gerberry and Romeo
  7. Brogan Doolan and In the Mist

2017

  1. Will MacLean and Coconut Key
  2. Emily Rye and The Art Connection
  3. Olivia Collins and Poldi 41
  4. Leslie Biederman and Cartireno
  5. Julianna Osmetti and In the Mist
  6. McKenna Owen and Viking

2016

  1. Hayley Haas and Weltino B
  2. Shelley Evans and Rolling River
  3. Olivia Collins and Poldi 41
  4. McKenna Owen and Wonderhall
  5. Lindsey Larson and Van Gogh
  6. Ananda Moore and Hope For the Best
  7. Emily Rye and Midknight Dancer
  8. Ashlyn Nelson and Premier

2015

  1. Adrianna Osmetti and Godfrey
  2. Alli Christy and Moonlight Sonata
  3. Sarah Smith and Windhoek
  4. Nicole Roberts and Jersey Girl
  5. Leslie Biederman and Cartireno
  6. Tessa Ting and Audiheir 3
  7. Tiffany McCormack and Wonderhall
  8. Natalie Pfeifle and Go Marching

2014

  1. Sarah Osborne and Vienna
  2. Leslie Biederman and Cartireno
  3. Hayley Haas and Cavalier’s Flight
  4. Emelia Espinosa and Magic
JR/AM Challenge Cup Winners

2018

  1. The Bays Buy In: Jenna Rowan on Boomtown and Nicole Reel on Stella Vega; ; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  2. The Triwizard Champions: Veronica Klein and Zilliam Rose, Samantha Scott and Bellatrix L'Strange and Tessa Ting and Lady Amalthea; Chef D'Equipe - Madchen Giesler

2017

  1. Three of a Kind: Jenna Rowan on Boomtown, Lexie Conrow on Cantabria and Chanlee Harvey on Anything But Ordinary; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader.
  2. We BE Fast: Tiffany McCormack on Cassuer De Prix, Adrianna Osmetti on Aspen LS and Julianna Osmetti on In the Mist; Chef D'Equipe - Wendy Brownlee
  3. Safari Club: Naima Valentin on The Chestnut Special, Tiffany McCormack on Exceptional and Elyse Welch on Saving Grace; Chef D'Equipe - Erin Serafini
  4. Nevada Equestrian: Ally Sohl on The Big Squish, Jordan Bader on Kiss Me I'm Irish and Keighley Bader on Tilburg; Chef D'Equipe - Brittany O'Bryant
  5. One Horse, Two Horse, Red Horse, Blue Horse: Sarah Ross on Steel Breeze, Elyse Welch on Rose' and Samantha Scott on Rohan; Chef D'Equipe - Erin Serafini

Year-end Trophies

Pollywog Memorial Award
The Pollywog Memorial Award is given to the overall high point Hunter/Jumper pony. The award was donated by the Fisler family in memory of their pony, Pollywog.

  • 2017 – Mini Cooper
  • 2016 – Sunny Side Up
  • 2015 – Surf’s Up
  • 2014 – My Honey Bun
  • 2013 – Love and ‘Appiness
  • 2012 – My Honey Bun
  • 2011 – Speak of the Devil

Co-Star Memorial Trophy
The Co-Star Memorial Trophy is awarded to the horse and rider combination with the most points in Special Hunters, Low Hunters, and Children's/Adult Amateur Hunters. The trophy began in the 1990s in memory of Co-Star, a quarterhorse ridden by Donna Boger in the SNHSA hunter division many years ago.

  • 2017 – California BF - Liz Reader
  • 2016 – Moonlight Sonata - Alli Christy
  • 2015 – Blue Sky’s A Fallin’ - Lisa Mays
  • 2014 – Friday’s Child - Margo Markl
  • 2013 – Monticito - Landess Witmer
  • 2012 – Friday’s Child - Margo Markl
  • 2011 – Friday’s Child - Margo Markl
  • 2010 – Devlin Diskeyes - Jenny Mix
  • 2009 – Artful Alchemy - Lauren Raggio
  • 2008 – Gold Rush - Kelsey Thoms
  • 2007 – First Impression - Callie Tomlinson
  • 2006 – Love and ‘Appiness - Callie Tomlinson
  • 2005 – Chili’s Love - Landess Witmer
  • 2004 – Knock Your Socks Off - Laura Tanguay
  • 2003 – Bewitched - Brittany Henson
  • 2002 – Right My Way - Christine Jorst
  • 2001 – Bewitched - Brittany Henson
  • 2000 – My Buddy - Amanda Davis
  • 1999 – Luminaire - Amanda Judge
  • 1998 – Secretarial Pool - Erica Sander
  • 1997 – Nick of Time - Lindsey Burrows
  • 1996 – Co-Star - Donna Boger

Shana Eriksson Memorial Trophy
The Shana Eriksson Memorial Trophy is awarded to the high point rider in Equitation 14-17. The trophy was donated around 2002- 03 by the Eriksson family in memory of their daughter, Shana Eriksson.

  • 2017 – McKenna Owen
  • 2016 – Hayley Haas
  • 2015 – Sarah Smith
  • 2014 – Sarah Osborne
  • 2013 – Ashley Robinson
  • 2012 – Colbie Chinowsky & Celeste Barnaby
  • 2011 – Kelsey Thoms
  • 2010 – Emma Bockius
  • 2009 – Jenny Mix
  • 2008 – Alyssa Wichman

Chili Cup Trophy
The Chili Cup Trophy is awarded to the Adult Amateur rider over the age of 18 with the most points overall. The award was donated by Landess Witmer in memory of her thoroughbred mare, Chili's Love.

  • 2017 – Jenna Rowan
  • 2016 – Landess Witmer
  • 2015 – Lisa Mays
  • 2014 – Shelley Evans
  • 2013 – Margo Markl
  • 2012 – Landess Witmer
  • 2011 – Shayla Zeal
  • 2010 – Jamie Allison
  • 2009 – Chelsea Ghidossi

Zephyr Farms Perpetual Trophy
The Zephyr Farms Perpetual Trophy, donated by Laurie Alden in 2016, is dedicated to the high point Junior/Amateur Medal rider.

  • 2017 – Leslie Biederman
  • 2016 – Hayley Haas

Jennifer Jo Smith Memorial Trophy
The Jennifer Jo Smith Memorial Trophy, begun in the 1990s, is awarded to the Mini Medal high point Champion and Reserve Champion for Mini Medal points earned throughout the year.

  • 2017 – Brogan Doolan, Champion, and Emily Bennett, Reserve Champion
  • 2016 – Alexandra Rush, Champion, and Susan Desrosiers, Reserve Champion
  • 2015 – Elyse Welch, Champion, and Isabelle Kronenberg, Reserve Champion
  • 2014 – Bradlee Berk, Champion, and Shelley Evans, Reserve Champion
  • 2013 – Sarah Smith, Champion, and Keighley Bader, Reserve Champion
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007
  • 2006
  • 2005
  • 2004 – Aneill Fisler, Champion, and Elaine Drakulich, Reserve Champion
  • 2003 – Angela Tapogna, Champion, and Annie Roach, Reserve Champion
  • 2002 – Camilla Jorst, Champion, and Emily Sullivan, Reserve Champion
  • 2001 – Chelsea Ghidossi, Champion, and Sara Garfinkle, Reserve Champion
  • 2000 – Jessica Colbert, Champion, and Erin Ostby, Reserve Champion
  • 1999 – Madchen Giesler, Champion, Sara Garfinkle, Reserve Champion
  • 1998 – Nancy Burrows, Champion, Jaimie Lucas, Reserve Champion

SNHSA Sportsmanship Trophy
The SNHSA Sportsmanship Trophy was donated in 2016 by Shelley Evans, the 2015 recipient of the award. The trophy is dedicated to SNHSA to honor all of the great horsemanship, sportsmanship, and friendships within our association.

  • 2017 – Leslie Biederman
  • 2016 – Wendy Brownlee
  • 2015 – Shelley Evans
  • 2014 – Adrianna Osmetti

Optimum Time Jumper Trophy
The Optimum Time Jumper Trophy is awarded to the junior or adult amateur ridden high point horse or pony with the most points earned throughout the year in the optimum time Jumper divisions, Kindergarten, Puddle and Pre-Training. The perpetual trophy was donated by Pair of Aces Stables in 2018.

Speed Jumper Trophy
The Speed Jumper Trophy is awarded to the junior or adult amateur ridden high point horse or pony with the most points earned throughout the year in the speed timed Jumper divisions, Levels 1-5 and Low Child/Adult Amateur Jumpers. The perpetual trophy was donated by Balance Point Training in 2018.

Year-end Awards Banquet Programs