Awards & Recognition

Awards & Recognition

Awards & Recognition Committee

Chair: Liz Reader, snhsa.president@gmail.com, (775) 220-2270
Members: Susan Howe, Lisa Mays, Liz Lacroix

Medals Finals Standings

SNHSA Mini Medal Finals

2021

  1. Allison King and Saving Grace
  2. Layla Patlan and Denim
  3. Emily Guerard and First Mate KF
  4. Tiffany Coury and Faradette
  5. Jenny Geisler and Newton VD Berghoeve
  6. Dani Wilson and King of Hearts
  7. Kennedy Kelly and Gone At Dawn
  8. Alex Knudsen and I'm Kindly

2020

  1. Alyssa Janiga and A Hoof and a Prayer
  2. Avery Ortiz and Call Me Maeby
  3. Ginna Calderoni and Castle
  4. Katie Jun and Kiltealy Brave
  5. Maddox Oddieo and Liberty Bear
  6. Ava Sabin and In the Mist
  7. Layla Patlan and Surprise
  8. Kennedy Kelly and First for President

2019

  1. Jenna McAmis and Allegro BF
  2. Julia Hansen and In the Mist
  3. Jolie Paddock and Gone At Dawn
  4. Laura-Ann Moore and Lucca
  5. Alessandra Smit and Pot of Gold
  6. Daevah Shawk and My Sun Beam

2018

  1. Hunter Beronio and Pickasso
  2. Katie Caldwell and Stag Hunt
  3. Ava Mellum and Osilvia
  4. Hailey Obregon and Yahtzee
  5. Laura-Ann Moore and Poldi 41
  6. Kennedy Kelly and Sugar and Spice
  7. Emily Bennett and Mini Cooper

2017

  1. Leora Chase and Osilvia
  2. Brogan Doolan and Peppermint Smalls
  3. Kate Kassity and Rembrandt
  4. Edith Espinoza and Sunny Side Up
  5. Victoria Hardy and Love and ‘Appiness
  6. Emily Bennett and Mini Cooper

2016

  1. Alexandra Rush and Windhoek
  2. Susan Desrosiers and Nestles Choklate Bar
  3. Anita Good and Puzzled

2015

  1. Olivia Collins and Poldi 41
  2. Michelle Mercogliano and Papillon
  3. Emily Rye and Blue Jeans
  4. Isabella Barkman and My Honey Bun
  5. Will MacLean and Trebuchet
  6. Gotz Sennhenn and Osolace
  7. Ashlyn Nelson and Premier
  8. Elyse Welch and Saving Grace

2014

  1. Shelley Evans and Rolling River
  2. Bradlee Berk and Kiltealy Brave
  3. Isabelle Kronenberg and Surf’s Up
  4. Julianna Osmetti and Sunny J
  5. McKenna Owen and Saving Grace
  6. Stephanie Powell and Argent
SNHSA JR/AM Medal Finals

2021

  1. Laura Jun and Lord Royale DS
  2. Katie Caldwell and Stag Hunt
  3. Alyssa Janiga and California BF
  4. Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B
  5. Ava Sabin and Fincanterri

2020

  1. Aimee Lafayette and Gucci de Saint Anne
  2. Julia Hansen and McDreamy
  3. Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B
  4. Laura Jun and Lord Royale DS
  5. Katie Caldwell and Stag Hunt

2019

  1. Sierra Giesler and How Sweet It Is
  2. McKenna Owen and Espoir D'usance RW
  3. Aimee LaFayette and Lord Royale DS
  4. Victoria Hardy and Classy Cash Flow

2018

  1. Leslie Biederman and Udo
  2. Sierra Geisler and How Sweet It Is
  3. Julianna Osmetti and Edesa’s Iggy Pop
  4. Tiffany Coury and Moonlight Sonata
  5. Victory Hardy and Classy Cash Flow
  6. Grace Gerberry and Romeo
  7. Brogan Doolan and In the Mist

2017

  1. Will MacLean and Coconut Key
  2. Emily Rye and The Art Connection
  3. Olivia Collins and Poldi 41
  4. Leslie Biederman and Cartireno
  5. Julianna Osmetti and In the Mist
  6. McKenna Owen and Viking

2016

  1. Hayley Haas and Weltino B
  2. Shelley Evans and Rolling River
  3. Olivia Collins and Poldi 41
  4. McKenna Owen and Wonderhall
  5. Lindsey Larson and Van Gogh
  6. Ananda Moore and Hope For the Best
  7. Emily Rye and Midknight Dancer
  8. Ashlyn Nelson and Premier

2015

  1. Adrianna Osmetti and Godfrey
  2. Alli Christy and Moonlight Sonata
  3. Sarah Smith and Windhoek
  4. Nicole Roberts and Jersey Girl
  5. Leslie Biederman and Cartireno
  6. Tessa Ting and Audiheir 3
  7. Tiffany McCormack and Wonderhall
  8. Natalie Pfeifle and Go Marching

2014

  1. Sarah Osborne and Vienna
  2. Leslie Biederman and Cartireno
  3. Hayley Haas and Cavalier’s Flight
  4. Emelia Espinosa and Magic
JR/AM Challenge Cup Winners

2022

  1. Pink Polo Ponies: Jenna McAmis on First Mate KF, Alessandra Smit on Excepcional, and Dani Wilson on Gone At Dawn; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  2. Help Us!: Hailey Childers on Derringer, Cadence Lacroix on Signified, and Emma Smith on Interstellar; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Lacroix
  3. Oh Dear God!: Emily Martinez on Parlay, Aaralyn Emerick on Nick, and Maguire Price on WillowDeen Rose; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Lacroix
  4. Triple Threat: Layla Patlan on Denim, Ute Simon on Blue Moon, and Isabella Smith on Sassy Sister; Chef D'Equipe - Annelise Appleseth
  5. Sensational Seniors: Emily Guerard on Concord, Amanda Rogers on Terminal Frost, and Lisa Trujillo on Outspoken; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  6. Triple Crown: Avery Ortiz on Call Me Maeby, Gianna Calderoni on Stellaria, and Maddox Oddieo on Harlem; Chef D'Equipe - Annelise Appleseth

2021

  1. Gen Z: Hailey Childers on Derringer and Addison Fraser on Remi; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Lacroix
  2. I Wanna Go Fast: Maeve Delaney on Pluto, Katie Caldwell on Stag Hunt, and Anna Burns on Champ Z 2; Chef D'Equipe - Wendy Brownlee and Marcy Lawwill
  3. Hazel Nuts: Maguire Price/One Hip Stinger and Cadence Lacroix on Champ Z; ; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Lacroix
  4. The Zoomies: Layla Patlan/Denim and Gianna Calderoni/Castle; Chef D'Equipe - Annelise Appleseth
  5. Girl Scout Dropouts: Alyssa Janiga/California BF and Dani Wilson/King of Hearts; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  6. Bleacher Boys: Kennedy Kelly on Anything But Ordinary and Alessandra Smit on Boomtown; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  7. Flying Curlies: Ute Simon on Blue Moon and Reilly Strahan on Stag Creek Chante Olowan; Chef D'Equipe - Annelise Appleseth
  8. Negative Ghost Riders: Avery Ortiz on Call Me Maeby and Emily Martinez on Catch Me; Chef D'Equipe - Annelise Appleseth

2020

  1. No Scope, No Hope: Alessandra Smit and Boomtown, Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B, Amanda Rogers and Terminal Frost; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  2. Random Riders: Gianna Calderoni and Castle,Kennedy Kelly and Sam I Am; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader and Annelise Appleseth
  3. Thing One & Thing Two: Avery Ortiz and Call Me Maeby, Emily Martinez and A Good Affair; Chef D'Equipe - Annelise Appleseth

2019

  1. Talls and Smalls: Felise Canterini and Anything But Ordinary and Cynthia Almlie and Boomtown; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  2. Fast & Furious: Christina Cacciao and Trip the Wire, Hailey Childers and Apollo MR, and Cadence Lacroix and Denim; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  3. Babes on Bays: Ally Smit on Pot of Gold and Jenna McAmis on Allegro BF; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader

2018

  1. The Bays Buy In: Jenna Rowan on Boomtown and Nicole Reel on Stella Vega; ; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader
  2. The Triwizard Champions: Veronica Klein and Zilliam Rose, Samantha Scott and Bellatrix L'Strange and Tessa Ting and Lady Amalthea; Chef D'Equipe - Madchen Giesler

2017

  1. Three of a Kind: Jenna Rowan on Boomtown, Lexie Conrow on Cantabria and Chanlee Harvey on Anything But Ordinary; Chef D'Equipe - Liz Reader.
  2. We BE Fast: Tiffany McCormack on Cassuer De Prix, Adrianna Osmetti on Aspen LS and Julianna Osmetti on In the Mist; Chef D'Equipe - Wendy Brownlee
  3. Safari Club: Naima Valentin on The Chestnut Special, Tiffany McCormack on Exceptional and Elyse Welch on Saving Grace; Chef D'Equipe - Erin Serafini
  4. Nevada Equestrian: Ally Sohl on The Big Squish, Jordan Bader on Kiss Me I'm Irish and Keighley Bader on Tilburg; Chef D'Equipe - Brittany O'Bryant
  5. One Horse, Two Horse, Red Horse, Blue Horse: Sarah Ross on Steel Breeze, Elyse Welch on Rose' and Samantha Scott on Rohan; Chef D'Equipe - Erin Serafini
Pro/Jr-Am Speed Derby Winners

2022

  1. Grayz for Dayz: Alessandra Smit on Excepcional and Liz Reader on California BF
  2. All In the Family: Cadence Lacroix on Champ Z and Liz Lacroix on Luckado
  3. Just Keep Smiling: Dani Wilson on Gone at Dawn and Liz Reader on Con Amour

2021

  1. Just Be Awesome: Katie Caldwell on Stag Hunt and Wendy Brownlee on I’m Kindly
  2. Positive Ghost Riders: Avery Ortiz on Call Me Maeby and Annelise Appleseth on Denim
  3. The C’s: Gianna Calderoni on Castle and Annelise Appleseth on Catch Me
  4. Rough Around the Edges: Cadence Lacroix on Champ Z and Liz Lacroix on Luckado

2020

  1. Hunter Green Queens: Alessandra Smit and Boomtown and Liz Reader and California BF
  2. Annelise Appleseth and Stag Creek Sollen and Emily Martinez and A Good Affair
  3. Ute Simon and Blue Moon and Annelise Appleseth and Castle
  4. Annelise Appleseth and Chante Olowan and Avery Ortiz and Call Me Maeby 

2019

  1. Bonnie & Clyde: Annelise Appleseth on Evening Star and Christina Cacciao on Trip the Wire
  2. Gen Eq: Cadence Lacroix on Denim and Liz Lacroix on Derringer
  3. What's a Half Halt?: Ally Smit on Pot of Gold and Liz Reader on Fashionably Late
  4. The B Boys: Jenna McAmis on Allegro BF and Liz Reader on Anything But Ordinary.
 
 
 

Year-end Trophies

Ricky Evans Sportsmanship AwardSNHSA Ricky Evans Sportsmanship Trophy
In 2014, SNHSA started a tradition of recognizing an individual, junior, amateur or professional who exemplifies high-quality horsemanship, sportsmanship and integrity in our sport. The second honoree was Shelley Evans and to carry forward the legacy, she donated this perpetual trophy in 2016. In 2018, the SNHSA Board of Directors renamed the trophy to honor Shelley Evans and her beloved horse, Ricky, who died in 2018.

Any SNHSA member may nominate a fellow member for consideration of the trophy by submitting a nomination application by Dec. 31.

Katie Caldwell and Stag Hunt
Katie Caldwell and Stag Hunt

  • 2021 – Katie Caldwell
  • 2020 – Katie Jun
  • 2019 – McKenna Owen
  • 2018 – Julianna Osmetti
  • 2017 – Leslie Biederman
  • 2016 – Wendy Brownlee
  • 2015 – Shelley Evans
  • 2014 – Adrianna Osmetti

Fact of Life trophyFact of Life Memorial Trophy
The Fact of Life Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the horse and rider combination with the most points overall in the Optimum Time Jumper divisions (Kindergarten, Puddle and Pre-Training). The trophy was donated in 2018 by Pair of Aces Stables and is open to all Junior and Amateur riders.

  • 2021 – Avery Ortiz and Call Me Maeby
  • 2020 – Alessandra Smit and Boomtown
  • 2019 – Maguire Lessard and Indy
  • 2018 – Jenna Rowan and Boomtown

Balance Point trophyBalance Point Trophy
The Balance Point Trophy is awarded annually to the horse and rider combination with the most points overall in all Jumper divisions which are not mandatory optimum time (Levels 1-5 and Low Child/Adult Amateur Jumpers). The trophy was donated in 2018 by Balance Point Training and is open to Junior and Amateur riders.

Cadence Lacroix and Champ Z
Cadence Lacroix and Champ Z

  • 2021 –  Cadence Lacroix and Champ Z
  • 2020 – Amanda Rogers and Terminal Frost
  • 2019 – Amy Lewis and Jameson
  • 2018 – Jenna Rowan and Boomtown

Polywog trophyPollywog Memorial Award
The Pollywog Memorial Award is given to the overall high point Hunter/Jumper pony. The award was donated by the Fisler family in memory of their pony, Pollywog.

  • 2021 – A Hoof and a Prayer
  • 2020 – A Hoof and a Prayer
  • 2019 – Rafferty
  • 2018 – Mini Cooper
  • 2017 – Mini Cooper
  • 2016 – Sunny Side Up
  • 2015 – Surf’s Up
  • 2014 – My Honey Bun
  • 2013 – Love and ‘Appiness
  • 2012 – My Honey Bun
  • 2011 – Speak of the Devil

Co-Star Memorial trophyCo-Star Memorial Trophy
The Co-Star Memorial Trophy is awarded to the horse and rider combination with the most points in Special Hunters, Low Hunters, and Children's/Adult Amateur Hunters. The trophy began in the 1990s in memory of Co-Star, a quarterhorse ridden by Donna Boger in the SNHSA Hunter division many years ago.

Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B
Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B

  • 2021 – Acclaimation B - Jenna McAmis
  • 2020 – A.Mays.Ing Grace - Lisa Mays
  • 2019 – Compostella LS - Lisa Mays
  • 2018 – California BF - Liz Reader
  • 2017 – California BF - Liz Reader
  • 2016 – Moonlight Sonata - Alli Christy
  • 2015 – Blue Sky’s A Fallin’ - Lisa Mays
  • 2014 – Friday’s Child - Margo Markl
  • 2013 – Monticito - Landess Witmer
  • 2012 – Friday’s Child - Margo Markl
  • 2011 – Friday’s Child - Margo Markl
  • 2010 – Devlin Diskeyes - Jenny Mix
  • 2009 – Artful Alchemy - Lauren Raggio
  • 2008 – Gold Rush - Kelsey Thoms
  • 2007 – First Impression - Callie Tomlinson
  • 2006 – Love and ‘Appiness - Callie Tomlinson
  • 2005 – Chili’s Love - Landess Witmer
  • 2004 – Knock Your Socks Off - Laura Tanguay
  • 2003 – Bewitched - Brittany Henson
  • 2002 – Right My Way - Christine Jorst
  • 2001 – Bewitched - Brittany Henson
  • 2000 – My Buddy - Amanda Davis
  • 1999 – Luminaire - Amanda Judge
  • 1998 – Secretarial Pool - Erica Sander
  • 1997 – Nick of Time - Lindsey Burrows
  • 1996 – Co-Star - Donna Boger

Shana Erikkson Memorial trophyShana Eriksson Memorial Trophy
The Shana Eriksson Memorial Trophy is awarded to the high point rider in Equitation 14-17. The trophy was donated around 2002-03 by the Eriksson family in memory of their daughter, Shana Eriksson.

Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B
Jenna McAmis and Acclaimation B

  • 2021 – Jenna McAmis
  • 2020 – Katie Caldwell
  • 2019 – McKenna Owen
  • 2018 – Grace Gerberry
  • 2017 – McKenna Owen
  • 2016 – Hayley Haas
  • 2015 – Sarah Smith
  • 2014 – Sarah Osborne
  • 2013 – Ashley Robinson
  • 2012 – Colbie Chinowsky & Celeste Barnaby
  • 2011 – Kelsey Thoms
  • 2010 – Emma Bockius
  • 2009 – Jenny Mix
  • 2008 – Alyssa Wichman

Chilii Cup trophyChili Cup Trophy
The Chili Cup Trophy is awarded to the Adult Amateur rider over the age of 18 with the most points overall. The award was donated by Landess Witmer, Shadowood Farm, Reno, in memory of her thoroughbred mare, Chili's Love, who foxhunted and trailed, as well as competed in jumper hunter and jumper classes up to 3’6” and taught lunge line lessons.

Jenny Geisler and Newton VD Berghoeve
Jenny Geisler and Newton VD Berghoeve

  • 2021 – Jenny Geisler
  • 2020 – Lisa Mays
  • 2019 – Julia Hansen
  • 2018 – Rachel Rombardo
  • 2017 – Jenna Rowan
  • 2016 – Landess Witmer
  • 2015 – Lisa Mays
  • 2014 – Shelley Evans
  • 2013 – Margo Markl
  • 2012 – Landess Witmer
  • 2011 – Shayla Zeal
  • 2010 – Jamie Allison
  • 2009 – Chelsea Ghidossi

Zephyr Farms Perpetual trophyZephyr Farms Perpetual Trophy
The Zephyr Farms Perpetual Trophy was donated by Laurie Alden in 2016 and is dedicated to the high point Junior/Amateur Medal rider.

Laura Jun and Lord Royale DS
Laura Jun and Lord Royale DS

  • 2021 – tie between Laura Jun and Jenna McAmis
  • 2020 – tie between Jenna McAmis & Katie Caldwell
  • 2019 – McKenna Owen
  • 2018 – Grace Gerberry
  • 2017 – Leslie Biederman
  • 2016 – Hayley Haas

Jennifer Jo Smith Memorial Trophy
The Jennifer Jo Smith Memorial Trophy, began in 1998, is awarded to the Mini Medal high point Champion and Reserve Champion for Mini Medal points earned throughout the year. Although both names are engraved on the trophy, the champion gets to take home the trophy for the year!

Allison King and Saving Grace

Allison King and Saving Grace

  • 2021 – Allison King, Champion, and Layla Patlan, Reserve Champion
  • 2020 – Alyssa Janiga, Champion, and Allison King, Reserve Champion
  • 2019 – Jenna McAmis, Champion, and Laura-Ann Moore, Reserve Champion
  • 2018 – Laura-Ann Moore, Champion, and Emily Bennett, Reserve Champion
  • 2017 – Brogan Doolan, Champion, and Emily Bennett, Reserve Champion
  • 2016 – Alexandra Rush, Champion, and Susan Desrosiers, Reserve Champion
  • 2015 – Elyse Welch, Champion, and Isabelle Kronenberg, Reserve Champion
  • 2014 – Bradlee Berk, Champion, and Shelley Evans, Reserve Champion
  • 2013 – Sarah Smith, Champion, and Keighley Bader, Reserve Champion
  • 2012 – Lily Sloan, Breanna Roberts AND Colbie Chinowsky, Champions, and Sophie Kim, Reserve Champion
  • 2011 – Rachel Roberts, Champion, and Alyssa Wichman, Nicole Roberts, AND Samantha Welsh, Reserve Champions
  • 2010 – Lauren Raggio, Champion, and Katie Daw, Reserve Champion
  • 2009 – Audrey Norrell, Champion, and Sarah Osborne, Reserve Champion
  • 2008 – Kelsey Thomas, Champion, and Sarah Osborne AND Emma Bockius, Reserve Champions
  • 2007 – Tareyn Ryan AND Kelsey Thomas, Champions, and Jenny Mix, Reserve Champion
  • 2006 – Sue Halliburton, Champion, and Alyssa Wichman, Reserve Champion
  • 2005 – Jeanette Robb, Champion, and Julia Bjorkman, Reserve Champion
  • 2004 – Aneill Fisler, Champion, and Elaine Drakulich, Reserve Champion
  • 2003 – Angela Tapogna, Champion, and Annie Roach, Reserve Champion
  • 2002 – Camilla Jorst, Champion, and Emily Sullivan, Reserve Champion
  • 2001 – Chelsea Ghidossi, Champion, and Sara Garfinkle, Reserve Champion
  • 2000 – Jessica Colbert, Champion, and Erin Ostby, Reserve Champion
  • 1999 – Madchen Giesler, Champion, Sara Garfinkle, Reserve Champion
  • 1998 – Nancy Burrows, Champion, Jaimie Lucas, Reserve Champion